Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We take the protection of your personal information seriously and take all necessary and precautionary steps to protect your data. All personal information is kept private by the necessary and relevant online security measures and in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA).

The private information required for executing our operational and marketing duties will be kept in the strictest confidence by us and will not be sold or made known to third parties for their marketing purposes.


Type of information we collect and process:

Personal information is information that relates to an identified or identifiable living individual. We aim to give you the best possible customer experience and to provide you with products and services you want and love. We collect and process the following data:

  • Personal information and contact details like name, address, contact numbers, email address
  • Cookies and device information like browser settings, IP address, time of logging on etc.
  • Online data collected from your interactions with our website, newsletters, and marketing platforms
  • Engagement from reviews and surveys or store visits
  • Purpose of information collection
  • To process you order – this includes processing your payment and delivery
  • To improve and personalise our customers’ experience
  • To perform internal audits
  • To carry out process and system enhancements

Your information will also be used for other purposes for which you give your consent or where the law allows us to use it.

All personal data provided to us will be kept strictly confidential and will not be used for any other purpose without your permission.

Data Security & Confidentiality

We are POPIA compliant as our various technical and organisational measures are aimed at protecting personal data against unauthorised access, disclosure, misuse or modification. Furthermore, our website is SSL certified and uses industry-standard encryption and authentication methods. This also means that any card transactions or payment details are stored in an encrypted format and not saved on our site or server.

Updating personal data

You can update your personal data by accessing your account online if you are a registered website user. Alternatively, email info@digitradenow.com to update your details.

Opting out of marketing

Should you wish to opt out from any marketing updates or promotions via email or SMS, you can follow the below instructions:

Email: Click on the unsubscribe link included in the footer of all our newsletter emails.
SMS: Reply “Stop” to opt out of SMS.
Alternatively, you can contact us at info@digitradenow.com and request to stop receiving marketing updates.

Children’s privacy

We do not market to minors therefore we do not collect or process personal information of minors.

Retention of data

Personal data will be retained for as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which the information was collected or processed. Retention of personal data will be in accordance with retention obligations and limitation periods as imposed by the applicable laws.

Lodging a complaint


If you believe we are in breach of the POPI Act, kindly reach out to us here for assistance.